FIGFicus carica fruit extract
The fig extract is extracted from the fig fruits, Asian native plant, without using organic solvents. The extract has a high natural concentration of sugar and vitamins and is used in cosmetics for its moisturizing, emollient and antioxidant benefits.
The common fig tree belongs to the family of Moraceae and can be 6 to 10 meters tall. It has rough, grey bark, big leaves with 3 or 5 irregular, dented lobes. The fruit is actually a fleshy, sweet infructescence in which small flowers create numerous fruits called achenes (the fig’s seeds).
For Hindus and Buddhists the fig is symbol of knowledge and truth
FIG is present in these products