ARGAN OILArgania spinosa kernel oil
Emollient, nourishing and soothing. It contains a lot of vitamin E, known for its antioxidant effects, and unsaturated fatty acids (particularly oleic acid and omega 3 and 6 essential fatty acids). Its particular composition allows this valuable oil to perform a deep regenerative action on the skin, protecting it from outside aggression and mitigating the signs of time. It is a fast-absorbing, non-greasy oil which helps nourish and soften, restoring the skin’s hydrolipidic balance. It is a precious ally for dry, dehydrated and mature skins.
Oil obtained without the use of chemical solvents from the oily fruit of Argania spinosa, a tree belonging to the Sapotaceae family, which grows only in the Essaouira region of Morocco, bordering with the desert. It is a tree that reaches heights of 8-10 metres and can live as long as 200 years. It has a broad, rounded, bright green crown with spiny branches and a twisted trunk. The roots of this plant are fundamental for the ecosystem of the location, as they prevent soil erosion, slowing down desertification. The fruit is a green berry which a hard stone inside that contains two or more kernels from which the oil is extracted.
The name “argan” means “oil” in Berber and it has been used by women since ancient times as a beauty elixir, for its emollient, nourishing and soothing properties.
ARGAN OIL is present in these products